Register | Login NL | EN

Privacy

At DuKo you need to be able to rely on us processing your data carefully. For that purpose we prepared this privacy statement.

Stichting DuKo Student, located at Wijnesteinlaan 91 in Utrecht, is responsible for processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement:

Contact details:

  • Website:         dukostudent.nl 
  • Email:             info@dukostudent.nl
  • Address:        Wijnesteinlaan 91
  • Postal code:    3525 AL, Utrecht 
  • Telephone:      +31 6 145 55 524 (Keiko Chavers)

 

Personal data we process

Stichting DuKo Student processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name 
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on our website or by written communications

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data of website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify if website visitors are older than 16 years. We recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data of these children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced of the fact that we have collected personal data of a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@dukostudent.nl. We will then delete this information. 

 

To what end and on what legal basis we process personal data 

Stichting DuKo Student processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure; on the legal basis Consent 
  • To e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services; on the legal bases Consent and Agreement 
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products; on the legal bases Consent and Agreement 
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account; on the legal bases Consent and Agreement 
  • To deliver goods and services to you; on the legal bases Consent and Agreement 

For more information about the legal bases, visit https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/over-privacy/wetten/wbp-naslag/hoofdstuk-2 

 

Automated decision-making 

Stichting DuKo Student does not decide based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a natural person being involved (e.g. an employee of Stichting DuKo Student). 

 

For what period we keep personal data 

Stichting DuKo Student does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which the data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data > retention period of 2 years after expiry of your subscription > you can still decide to renew your subscription after the subscription has expired. One year after subscription expiry you are informed that the account will be deleted after one year.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Stichting DuKo Student shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of your subscription and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data in our assignment in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Stichting DuKo Student remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Stichting DuKo Student only provides your personal data to other third parties with your express consent. 

 

Category

Name and Jurisdiction

Purpose

What data

 

MailChimp

Sending newsletter

e-mail address

 

SendGrid

Sending newsletter

e-mail address

 

Cookies or similar techniques we use 

Stichting DuKo Student uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. Stichting DuKo Student uses cookies that are completely functional. These ensure the proper operation of our website and, for example, that your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to optimize the website’s functioning. 

In addition, we use analytical cookies to generate statistics on website visits and use. These cookies come from Google Analytics. However, we agreed upon a user license with Google and we don't share any personal data with Google. All generated statistics are therefore anonymously and cannot be tracked to a single user. 

You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. Moreover, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ 

Below is an overview of all cookies on our website: 

Cookie

Name

Function

Retention period

Google Analytics

_utma

Analytical cookie that measures website visits

2 years

Google Analytics

_ga

Tracking cookie that distinguishes users in order to anonymously generate statistics about website use.

2 years

Google Analytics

_gid

Tracking cookie that distinguishes users in order to anonymously generate statistics about website use.

24 hours

Google Analytics

_gat

Functional cookie used to throttle request rate.

1 minute

 

 

 

 

Stichting DuKo Student

CAKEPHP

Functional cookie to allow user to remain logged in.

Duration of the logged-in session

 

View, modify or delete data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of data by us and the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or to another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to use the right of objection and/or right to data portability or in case you have other questions/remarks about data processing, please send a specified request to info@dukostudent.nl. Stichting DuKo Student will respond to this request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

Stichting DuKo Student also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

 

How we protect personal data

Stichting DuKo Student is very serious about protecting your data and takes necessary precautions to prevent misue, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not being protected properly or if there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@dukostudent.nl.